Trade Data
 
Our performance and what we export the most
Market Wise Performance
Sri Lanka’s main apparel export markets are USA and EU countries. However Sri Lanka also exports to other nations largely. Find the comprehensive list of Sri Lanka’s apparel markets

marketwisedata2017

Market Wise Performance


Apparel Export Statistics 2008 - 2017 (HS Chapters 61,62 & 63)
Value in US $ Millions
 
Description2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
ValueValueValueValueValueValueValueValueValueValue
Grand Total for the year3,330.93,155.53,224.04,033.43,820.34,314.84,732.14,625.04,675.04,811.8
1United States1500.512981312.2159015321845.72,0092,1292,1222,160.1
2United Kingdom870.2847.8804.8927886.3904.8912835849827.8
3Italy325.4350.1351.1482.4413.5408500358351432.1
4Germany164179.7176.9211.4190.4191.8188200199208.5
5Belgium75.769.976.3126.8117.6158.3164167204208.4
6France60.160.458.184.693.7115.71661157870.1
7Canada48.242.653.973.978.279.8788597105.1
8Netherlands48.96291.573.746.164.7939793104.5
9United Arab Emirates8.119.625.946.343.651.953494950.6
10Japan11.912.519.223.427.439.148404442.5
11Australia1111.916.827.332.937.438495466.0
12Hong Kong24.617.416.426.927.436.835353339.6
13India5.87.713.227.140.734.836303542.7
14Sweden12.212.220.136.229.831.343354150.1
15China4.74.63.910.817.323.537556660.2
16Spain26.314.412.52318.621.622394331.6
17Mexico11.310.310.216.115.721.325253133.0
18Slovakia13.119.618.328.418.120.734303426.7
19Russian Federation7.15.47.914.517.420.125212315.1
20Korea South (Korea, Re58.16.313.113.617.524262924.8
21Ireland3.83.32.43.56.915.820101013.6
22Saudi Arabia1.63.95.111.710.214.51320119.1
23Austria7.45.68.61214.512.6101098.4
24Singapore2.646.59.89.412.512798.4
25Poland1.44.52.19.210.112.311121110.5
26Malaysia1.51.72.45.48.111.8111076.2
27Brazil3.12.54.58.17.811.718171819.6
28Panama4.84.33.36.177.96888.2
29Norway6.24.97.19.67.57.97676.4
30Denmark8.45.46.37.77.97.5108914.0
31Switzerland44.46.89.46.27.17686.5
32Turkey28.128.645.727.79.75.877108.1
33Chile1.31.41.32.93.45.56667.6
34Czech Republic1.61.715.65.65.44566.7
35Indonesia0.30.61.83.63.45.28899.3
36Thailand0.61.12.333.24.34544.1
37South Africa32.12.433.54.36688.5
38Philippines0.41.12.23.73.43.93343.1
39Lithuania0.1...13.23.65400.1
40New Zealand0.90.91.42.32.13.24456.0
41Argentina2.82.52.342.12.22344.9
42Taiwan, Province of Chi1.92.20.71.52.22.14865.6
43Peru0.30.30.40.71.422333.1
44Hungary0.94.11.222.51.71110.7
45Portugal1.81.11.51.51.81.71113.9
46Nigeria0.10.10.10.51.41100.3
47Pakistan0.20.30.11.31.51.31101.0
48Colombia0.10.10.20.30.71.31121.7
49Israel0.40.30.41.41.51.21111.4
50Finland2.82.52.52.31.51.22224.5
51Uruguay0.50.50.41.21.31.11211.2
52Maldives0.70.50.60.70.71.11121.8
53Viet Nam0.20.90.70.91.31.11101.0
54Guatemala.........1.100.0
55Morocco0.50.10.20.20.10.8111.1
56Lebanon0.20.30.50.70.70.71777.5
57Croatia (Hrvatska)0.40.20.30.60.70.61110.8
58Ecuador0.10.20.20.40.50.5100.3
59Not Specified0.6110.510.0
60Ivory Coast (Cote D'ivoir0.10.20.20.40.5100.4
61Bangladesh...0.10.20.30.70.5111.4
62Ukraine10.50.30.91.30.400.4
63Qatar0.10.20.80.10.301.0
64Swaziland...0.10.10.300.6
65Greece11.50.70.60.40.3100.5
66Papua New Guinea0.10.20.10.10.20.3100.5
67Costa Rica...0.10.20.10.300.3
68Iran (Islamic Republic of0.10.10.10.60.200.1
69Romania0.10.10.20.20.30.23200.2
70Cyprus0.70.30.30.30.200.0
71Estonia0.10.10.10.20.30.200.1
72Venezuela0.10.20.30.30.40.2100.1
73Oman...0.10.101.0
74Ghana0.10.10.20.10.100.3
75Angola............0.30.100.1
76North Korea11
77other322